82° Pueblo, CO
SOCO Student Media from Colorado State University Pueblo

The Today

What's New?
  • SOCO Student Media, the new home of The Today, Rev 89, and Digital Sandbox!
  • 35 films over three days! Mountainfilm on Tour is coming to CSU Pueblo April 18-20. Get your FREE tickets now (donations accepted)!
SOCO Student Media from Colorado State University Pueblo

The Today

SOCO Student Media from Colorado State University Pueblo

The Today

SOCO Student Media from Colorado State University Pueblo

The Today

    Meet Bhagyaraj Panicker, international student from India

    Name: Bhagyaraj Panicker

    Nickname: Raj, Bhagi

    Country: India

    Hometown: Mumbai, India

    Year of birth: August 10, 1985

    Activities: music, sports, reading, movies, travelling.

    Favorite Music groups: Metallica, Linkin Park, Aerosmith, Avril Lavigne, Madonna, A.R. Rahman, Atif Aslam, Jal, many more…

    Favorite TV Shows: Friends, Lost, Prison Break

    Favorite Movies: Pursuit of Happyness, The Soloist, Titanic, The Godfather, Black Friday, and lots…

    Favorite Books: any book by James Patterson, Ken Follet, Tom Clancy, Jeffrey Archer

    Favorite Quotes:
    “I think somehow we learn who we really are and then live with that decision…”
    “Never give someone priority in your life till the time you are an option in their life… ”
    “Life is not a race. Take it slower. Hear the music before the song is over.”
    (Many more. Actually, I, myself love writing…)

    College degree: Bachelors in Mechanical Engineering. Currently pursuing my Masters in Industrial Engineering.
    Jobs: 1. Worked as a shop floor supervisor for 6 months.
    2. Worked as a Site In charge for Pratibha Pipes and Structural Ltd. for one year and a half

    Why did you come to CSU-Pueblo?
    “To pursue my future education, to gain international exposure and above all, to achieve what I want to.”

    What was the most embarrassing moment in your life?
    “I went to a restaurant, had food, and finally when I had to pay the bill, I realized my money was stolen.”

    If you were an animal, which one would you be and why?
    “A bird, so that I can see the world.”

    Which country would you like to visit to and why?
    “To Germany, to buy a BMW.”

    Which prominent person would you like to meet, and which question would you ask?
    “If time moves back, I would want to meet Hitler.
    I would ask him, how he used to plan his strategies.”

    I can’t live without…?
    “My family and my friends.”

    I’m really scared of…?
    “Losing the people who I love.”

    I like…
    “To see love in this world.”

    I hate…
    “To see hate in this world.”

    Leave a Comment
    Donate to The Today

    Your donation will support the student journalists of Colorado State University Pueblo. Your contribution will allow us to purchase equipment and cover our annual website hosting costs.

    More to Discover
    Donate to The Today

    Comments (0)

    All The Today Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *